Notable examples
Notable examples of SGEs include Huma Abedin (who was an SGE in the State Department in 2012, working for Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton[2]) and Scott Atlas (an advisor appointed by President Donald Trump to the White House Coronavirus Task Force in 2020).[6]
Notes
- ↑ 18 U.S.C. § 202 provides: "For the purpose of sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of this title the term "special Government employee" shall mean an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without