Daniel Jay Schacht v. United States
[…] Challenged statutes

18 U.S.C. 702

"Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."[5]

10 U.S.C. § 772(f)

"When wearing by persons not on active duty authorized....

(f) While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force."[6]

Holding

The Supreme Court held that 18 U.S.C. § 702[5] by itself was valid, i.e. that there could be a blanket ban on the wearing of military uniforms by those not in the military.