Daniel Jay Schacht v. United States
[…] On May 25, 1970, the Court unanimously reversed Schacht's conviction, striking that portion of the statute prohibiting portrayals of the military in a manner that tends to discredit that branch of the armed forces as a violation of free speech. Vandon Smith's conviction was vacated in later proceedings in the district court.

The Schacht decision legitimized what was called "guerilla theater" and set a precedent allowing late-filed cases to proceed in SCOTUS, if warranted by the circumstances.

Challenged statutes

18 U.S.C. 702

"Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."[5]

10 U.S.C. § 772(f)

"When wearing by persons not on active duty authorized....